Web Results


Harriet Tubman died of pneumonia in 1913. Born into slavery in the 1820's, she escaped at age 30 and went on to become a leading figure in the anti-slavery movement. After spending...

Harriet Tubman
Harriet Tubman helped hundreds of American slaves escape along the secret route to freedom known as the Underground Railroad. Born a slave herself, she fled from Maryland to freedom in Philadelphia in 1849. For the next 10 years she made repeated secret... More »
Name at Birth: Araminta Ross
Born: c. 1820, Dorchester County, Maryland
Died: March, 1913
ask.com/pictures · More images »

Harriet Tubman


Harriet Tubman (born Araminta Ross c. 1822 – March 10, 1913) was an African- American abolitionist, humanitarian, and, during the American Civil War, a Union  ...

Harriet Tubman - Civil Rights Activist - Biography.com


Go to Biography.com to learn about the courageous and inspiring life of Harriet Tubman, a woman who led enslaved people to freedom along the Underground  ...

Also known as: Araminta Green or Araminta Ross (birth name), Harriet Ross, Harriet Ross Tubman, Moses Born a slave in Maryland, Harriet Tubman escaped to freedom, and later led more than 300 other slaves to the North and to Canada to their freedom, too. Harriet Tubman'... More »
By Jone Johnson Lewis, About.com Guide

Harriet Tubman - PBS


Harriet Tubman is perhaps the most well-known of all the Underground Railroad's "conductors." During a ten-year span she made 19 trips into the South and ...

Harriet Tubman timeline


1819 Birth. Araminta Ross [Harriet Tubman] was born into slavery in 1819 or 1820, in Dorchester County, Maryland. Given the names of her two parents, both  ...

Harriet Tubman - Black History - HISTORY.com


Find out more about the history of Harriet Tubman, including videos, interesting articles, pictures, historical features and more. Get all the facts on HISTORY.com.

Harriet Tubman Biography


Harriet Tubman is one of the giants of American history—a fearless visionary who led scores of her fellow slaves to freedom and battled courageously behind ...



Harriet Tubman is an American hero. She was born enslaved, liberated herself, and returned to the area of her birth many times to lead family, friends, and other  ...

Popular Q&A
Q: How to Draw Harriet Tubman.
A: Harriet Tubman was a very special and brave woman. She was born into slavery but she escaped and was involved in many missions to rescue many slaves. This tutor... Read More »
Source: www.wikihow.com
Q: What was Harriet Tubmans a nurse in?
A: Harriet Tubman was a nurse for the Union Army during the U.S. Civil war. Read More »
Source: wiki.answers.com
Q: What was harriet tubmans qoute?
A: her Quote is 'i wont to be known as some body who wasn't just a slave more than that" and "i want to help myself and others" Read More »
Source: wiki.answers.com
Q: Where was harriet tubman born?
A: Harriet Tubman was born in Dorchester County, Maryland. Her birth year was estimated as 1822. Read More »
Source: wiki.answers.com
Q: Who shot Harriet Tubman?
A: Harriet Tubman was not shot she died of phenomena. Read More »
Source: wiki.answers.com