Web Results

List of cosmetic ingredients

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_cosmetic_ingredients

alkyl benzoate C12 - C15, benzoic acid ester, PhCOO(CH2)11-14CH3, ( commonly found in products that are fade resistant and water/sweat resistant).

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate | Cosmetics Info

www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/c12-15-alkyl-benzoate

C12-15 Alkyl Benozate is a mixture of benzoic acid esters that consist of benzoic acid and alcohols that have carbon chain lengths from 12 to 15.

C12-15 alkyl benzoate - Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary: Cosmetics ...

www.paulaschoice.com/cosmetic-ingredient-dictionary/definition/c12-15-alkyl-benzoate

Used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics. This common ingredient is soluble in oil and oil-like ingredients, and can impart a light, silky finish to ...

c12-15 alkyl benzoate - Truth In Aging

www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/c12-15-alkyl-benzoate

c12-15 alkyl benzoate. * An ester of benzoic acid. Functions: Mainly used as an emollient and thickening agent. Many cosmetic products contain this ingredient ...

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate - MakingCosmetics.com

www.makingcosmetics.com/C12-15-Alkyl-Benzoate_p_90.html

Description: C12-15 alkyl benzoate is the ester of benzoic acid and C12-15 alcohols. It is a lower molecular weight ester with greater water solubility. It can be ...

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate - GoodGuide

www.goodguide.com/ingredients/37439-c12-15-alkyl-benzoate-ingredient-information-reviews

Get information on C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, including ratings and reviews on ingredients, possible toxins, carcinogens, and more.

Point of Interest!: Esters: C12-15 alkyl benzoate

swiftcraftymonkey.blogspot.com/2010/08/esters-c12-15-alkyl-benzoate.html

Aug 11, 2010 ... C12-15 alkyl benzoate is an ester you'll see a lot in commercial products as it is an emollient, skin feel modifier (makes other oils feel less ...

C12-15 alkyl benzoate - Simply Eden

www.simply-eden.com/blogs/additives/5901939-c12-15-alkyl-benzoate

Mar 30, 2012 ... C12-15 alkyl benzoate is a naturally occuring ester of benzoic acid. Sounds scary , right? C12-15 alkyl benzoate is created from a reaction of ...

C12-15 ALKYL BENZOATE Cosmetic Ingredient (INCI) - SpecialChem

cosmetics.specialchem.com/inci/c12-15-alkyl-benzoate

66 Products ... C12-15 ALKYL BENZOATE ingredient for cosmetics formulations – find latest products launched and their applications in relevant industry news and ...

C12-C15 Alkyl Benzoate » Aako

www.aako.nl/product-groups/sun-care/products/auxiliary-raw-materials/c12-c15-alkyl-benzoate

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is used in a wide range of applications for personal care formulation due to its very good proprieties as emollient, solubilizer and ...

Popular Q&A
Q: What is C12-15 alkyl benzoate?
A: C12-15 akyl benzoate is an ester made of benzoic acid and a long chained alchohol/alchohols.It is a clear liquid and is very soluble in oil.It is stable within ... Read More »
Source: www.webanswers.com
Q: Octinoxate 7.5% - homosalate 3.5% - avobenzone 3% water purified ...
A: NO Here are some tips that might be helpful: 1) Tea Tree Oil. 2) Lemon juice. 3) Apple cider vinegar. 4) Bamboo extract. Tea tree oil is a popular home remedy f... Read More »
Source: answers.yahoo.com
Q: What is alkyl benzoate?
A: Alkyl benzoate is an alcohol based antiseptic and preservative. ! Read More »
Source: www.chacha.com
Q: Why did one of my ester (an alkyl benzoate) have a smell of turpe...
A: Probably because the alkyl benzoate is more similar in terms of its chemical structure to one/some of the components of turpentine. Turpentine is primarily comp... Read More »
Source: answers.yahoo.com
Helpful Resources

C12-15 ALKYL BENZOATE || Skin Deep® Cosmetics Database | EWG

www.ewg.org

About C12-15 ALKYL BENZOATE: This ingredient is composed of benzoic acid and long-chain (C12-15) alcohols . Function(s): Skin-Conditioning Agent ...