The snow leopard or ounce (Panthera uncia) is a large cat native to the mountain ranges of Central and South Asia. It is listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species because the global population is estimated to number less than 10,000 mature individuals and decline about 10% in the next 23 years.
Learn about the snow leopard, as well as the threats it faces, what WWF is doing to conserve its future, and how you can help.
Snow Leopard Facts. Known throughout the world for its beautiful fur and elusive behavior, the endangered snow leopard (Panthera uncia) is found in the rugged mountains of Central Asia. Snow leopards are perfectly adapted to the cold, barren landscape of their high-altitude home, but human threats have created an ...
An expert at navigating the steep and rocky alpine regions of Central Asia, the snow leopard is recognisable by its long tail and almost-white coat, spotted with large black rosettes. There are up to 6000 snow leopards in the wild across 12 countries, but its numbers are gradually declining, with hunting and habitat loss just ...
The Snow Leopard Trust aims to better understand the endangered snow leopard, and protect the cat in partnership with communities that share its habitat.
Sep 14, 2017 ... The conservation status of the elusive snow leopard is downgraded from " endangered" to "vulnerable".
The snow leopard, known for its beautiful, thick fur, has a white, yellowish or soft gray coat with ringed spots of black on brown. The markings help camouflage it from prey. With their thick coats, heavy fur-lined tails and paws covered with fur, snow leopards are perfectly adapted to the cold and dry habitats in which they live.
The Snow Leopard is assessed as Vulnerable because the global population is estimated to number more than 2,500 but fewer than 10,000 mature individuals, and there is an estimated and projected decline of at least 10% over 22.62 years (3 generations). There have been five attempts to compile national estimates, ...