Web Results
Find Health Information on Healthline
Find Info About:
Healthline is the leading provider of health information.

www.clovegarden.com/ingred/sp_annattz.html

Seeds of he Achiote shrub, probably native to Brazil, have a pleasant but subtle aroma and flavor, but it is for their color they are most widely used. Aside from ethnic cuisines, the intense red-orange pigment, annatto (E160b), is used to color cheddar cheese, margarine, smoked fish, custard powder and other foods.

www.brambleberry.com/annatto-seed-p4011.aspx

Use our Annatto Seeds infused in oils to get a orange tint in your soaps! ... Annatto Seed Colorant, Natural - Infuse these seeds in your liquid oil (Olive is a good one) to get a nice orange tint to color your soap with. Usage rate is 1 ... I used these for the first time and I love the dark orange color and a little goes a long way.

panlasangpinoy.com/2010/07/11/how-to-make-annatto-oil

Jul 11, 2010 ... Annatto oil is also known as Achiote Oil and Atsuete Oil. This is made by mixing annatto seeds with olive oil; vegetable oil, canola oil, and corn oil can also be used. The main purpose of this red oil is to provide color to different dishes to make it more visually appealing. Atsuete-Oil. Since annatto oil is not ...

www.rxlist.com/annatto/supplements.htm

People take annatto for diabetes, diarrhea, fevers, fluid retention, heartburn, malaria, and hepatitis. They also use it as an antioxidant and bowel cleanser. Annatto is sometimes put directly on the affected area to treat burns and vaginal infections and to repel insects. In foods, annatto is used as a coloring agent.

www.westchestermagazine.com/Westchester-Magazine/June-2015/What-Is-Annatto

May 27, 2015 ... Description: Annatto is the seed or extract from the spiky, heart-shaped fruit that grows on the achiote tree, which is indigenous to Latin and South America; it is used as both a spice and a dye, ranging in color from bright yellow to deep orange. The seeds can be ground into powder, turned into a paste, ...

slicesofbluesky.com/annatto-seeds-ancient-dye-and-flavoring

Nov 17, 2012 ... Annatto, Latin name Bixa orellana, is a large, fast-growing shrub endemic to the New World tropics (the Encyclopedia of Life has a map of its distribution). The plants produce clusters of relatively tasteless fruit, as well as seeds with a thin, highly-colored resinous coating. This coating is used as a dye, which ...

www.webstaurantstore.com/regal-annatto-seed-16-oz/102708338.html

Regal annatto seed is sold in 16 oz. quantities and is an excellent addition to any commercial pantry. While the spice itself is brick-red, it imparts a yellowish- orange color to foods. Annatto seed is commonly used in Caribbean, Latin American, and Filipino cuisine and, when whole, is large and triangular-shaped.

www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRSearch.cfm?fr=73.30&SearchTerm=annatto

(2) When solvents listed under paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section are used, annatto extract shall contain no more solvent residue than is permitted of the corresponding solvents in spice oleoresins under applicable food additive regulations in parts 170 through 189 of this chapter. (c) Uses and restrictions. annatto extract ...

www.naturallycurly.com/curlreading/home/oil-and-tea-not-working-try-an-annatto-rinse

Feb 9, 2015 ... Annatto has been used for the skin as an emollient and with its anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and astringent abilities. It can be added to shampoo and conditioners because it can give the hair a natural sunny glow.